Privacy Notice (website)

This privacy notice covers personal data collected through this website.

We are required to provide all users of our website with the information in this privacy notice in order to comply with our legal obligations as a controller. Please read it carefully.

Please note that we may change this privacy notice from time to time.

What personal data do we process?

If you are just browsing our website we will not collect personal data through our cookies. The information that cookies collect is anonymous.

When you contact us by filling in one of our enquiry forms accessed via the drop down box in the Contact Us page, we collect personal data about you (such as your name, email address and telephone number and anything else that you provide to us). We process this data in order to respond to the enquiry or request you have made. We will keep your personal data until the enquiry or request has been completed and no further responses are received for a reasonable period.

Legal grounds for processing data

We are allowed to process your personal data on the basis that it is in our legitimate interests to respond to enquiries and requests to enable us to engage with potential customers and provide information to anyone who wants to contact us, including for investment or journalistic purposes. We will only use your personal data to handle and respond to the enquiry or request.

You can object to processing that we carry out on the grounds of legitimate interests.

How do we keep your personal data secure?

We take the security of information, infrastructure and applications very seriously. Our commitment to corporate security is demonstrated through the implementation of policies, controls and procedures, which are externally certified and audited to the international information security standard, ISO 27001:2013. In addition, we are certified to Cyber Essentials, a government-backed scheme demonstrating cyber security.

Who has access to your personal data?

We share personal data with a variety of other companies in order to operate our website such as our website hosting provider. However, we only share the personal data that those companies need to provide their services to us.

Your rights

You have the following rights under data protection laws:

  • The right to object to us processing your personal data
  • The right to correct any mistakes in your personal data
  • The right to restrict our processing of your personal data
  • The right of access to personal data relating to you (known as Subject Access Requests)
  • The right to require us to delete your personal data

How to exercise your rights

If you wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact us.

What will happen if your rights are breached?

You might be entitled to compensation for any damage caused by contravention of data protection laws.

How to make a complaint

If you have a problem or concern relating to the matters set out in this privacy notice that you would like us to look into, please contact us in the first instance.

If you remain unsatisfied you have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office.

The process for making a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office can be found on its website: www.ico.org.uk

 

Cookies: This site uses cookies to improve the overall user experience.